happy trophy winner skye sailing club
Skye Sailing Club hold events for which there are some impressive trophies and also an award for general contribution to the Club.

The trophies are:

The Vice Admiral's Cup
For the winner of the Skye Games yacht race held within Portree Harbour on the Tuesday before the full Skye Games on the first Wednesday in August.

2002   T. Becu – Chimera
2003   T. Becu – Chimera
2004   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2005   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2006   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2007   T. Wear – T. K. Mam
2008   D. Finlayson – Monkey Business
2009   M. K. Matheson – Randan
2010   M. K. Matheson – Randan
2011   M. K. Matheson – Roxanne
2012   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2013   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2014   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2015   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2016   M. K. Matheson – Roxanne

 
Round Raasay for the Armadale Cup
Top yacht in the annual dash around the island of Raasay.

2003   T. Wear – Calisto
2004   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2005   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2006   P. MacColl (Ms.) – Sullivan
2007   C. Matheson – Randan
2008   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2009   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2010   J. Shaw – Pacer
2011   C. Matheson – Roxanne
2012   B. Wright – Old Flame
2013   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2014   C. Matheson – Roxanne
2015   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor
2016   J. MacKenzie – Stoirm Mhor

 
Midsummer in the Minch Bottle
Originally Scotland's only dedicated night keelboat race across the Minch, around the Shiants and in to Gairloch, for 2017 this will become an afternoon and evening race to Gairloch ahead of their Big Boat Event Regatta over the weekend.

2014
1st   J & J Trythall – Jaywalker
2nd  P. McAlister – Seol na Mara
3rd   A. Main – Dei Latis

2015
1st   J. MacKenzie – Stoirn Mhor
2nd  E. Clubley – Indigo
3rd   E. McClellan – Seanocaodh

2016
1st   J. MacKenzie – Stoirn Mhor
2nd  E. Clubley – Indigo
3rd   A. Southall – Cantata

 
Kyles' Cup
A two race aggregate keelboat event raced from Kyle of Lochalsh to Portree and Portree to Kyle of Lochalsh the following day. Run on behalf of the Kyle and Lochalsh Community Trust.

2015
1.   D. MacKenzie – Ceol Beag
2.   D. Kirk – Jigsaw
3.   J. MacLeod – Sonas

2016
1.   A, Main – Dei Latis
2.   J. H. MacDonald – 6X
3.   B. Langlands – Shogun

Scorrybreac Trophy
Begun in 2015, this trophy is awarded to the best dinghy overall at the Skye Games Open Regatta in August.

2015
1.   C. Whatley & K. Nicholson – Skylark
2.   M. Lewis – Sinky Topper 3
3.   L. Wright & M. MacGillvray & A. MacLean – Laser 2000 One

2016
1.   C. Whatley & K. Nicholson – Skylark
2.   A. Straton – Vortex
3.   M. Taylor & R. Shaw – Bahia 1612

 
Sandy Rankine Trophy
Launched in 2015, this trophy is awarded to the best Under 16 Dinghy Crew overall at the Skye Games in August.

Sandy had an impressive teaching career in sailing and science. His role in the formation of the Skye Sailing Club in Portree was considerable and he has been behind a number of local sailing initiatives since. He continues to take part; 8 decades in and is still often seen at the helm during the Vice Admiral’s Cup and Round Raasay races – a marvellous example to all.

2015
1.   C. Whatley & K. Nicholson – Skylark
2.   M. Lewis – Sinky Topper 3
3.   L. Wright & M. MacGillvray & A. MacLean – Laser 2000 One

2016
1.   C. Whatley & K. Nicholson – Skylark
2.   C. Urqhuart – Laser Blue
3.   S. MacInnes – Topper

 
The Lesley Kirkwood Quaich
Awarded to the Skye Sailing Club Member who, in the opinion of the Trustees, has made a significant contribution to the Club over the year.

2014   Liz Williams
2015   Ian McKay
2016   J Hugh Macdonald
2017   Chloe Urquhart

Awards made to Skye Sailing Club:

RYA Scotland Club of the Year 2016

Commended RYA UK Club of the Year 2017

News

News

Stay in the loop with all the latest news and offers from the Club.

Read More

Shop

Shop

We sell Skye Sailing Club T-Shirts and other exciting items… it's all in here!

Read More

RYA

RYA

We are a Royal Yachting Association affiliated Club and Training Centre.

Read More

West Highland Offshore Series

Offshore

Our club hosts the West Highland Offshore Series results and calendar for races.

Read More